PRIVACY POLICY

Applicable on March 29, 2022


The websites www.changenow.world and www.changenow-summit.world are operated by the Company ChangeNOW (hereinafter “ChangeNOW”), having the quality of controller or co-controller in the sense of the regulations on personal data, in particular the General Regulation (EU) No. 2016-679 on the The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. What personal data is collected?

According to the services of the Sites used and your choices of parameter setting (in particular with regard to the cookies and other tracers), the Personal Data concerned are: 

Your last name, first name, title, email address, company name, company postal address, company activity, business telephone number, information relating to your professional life, your level of responsibility, comments and information transmitted by your employer or a third party in the context of your activities.

The data from your navigation on our website: type of device used (computer, laptop, tablet), connection IP addresses, pages visited on the sites, connection time, traffic data, number of visits to the sites.

 (hereinafter “Data”).

We may allow you to share information about our Services on the websites (in their fixed or mobile version, including the corresponding applications) of social networks (Facebook, Twitter, etc.), in particular via the sharing buttons. We remind you that access to these Social Networks requires your acceptance of their contractual conditions that include provisions relating to the Personal Data Regulations for the processing carried out by them, independently of our pages on said Social Networks.

To learn more about the protection of your Personal Data when browsing these Social Networks, we invite you to consult their respective privacy policies.

2. How do we collect your Personal Data?

The Data is collected either on the basis of

  • Your consent.
  • The contract you have signed with us. 

In accordance with our legitimate interests to send you communications when you are a customer or professional to ensure the security and proper functioning of the Sites or to defend our rights. 

In accordance with a legal obligation and in particular concerning the hosting of Data, the conservation of information or the defense of your rights.

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

Thus, your Data is collected in order to:

  • Respond to your requests for support, contact and queries.
  • Allow you to register as a volunteer and to participate in Events and actions of ChangeNOW as such.
  • Allow you to be part of the ChangeNOW community and send you information about our actions.
  • Allow you to propose a solution, study the proposed solution and, if necessary, contact you.
  • Send you information on Events and on our partners
  • Allow you to share content on your social networks.
  • Host your Data.
  • Improve our services and the functionality of our tools through statistics.
  • Ensure the security of the Sites.
  • Guarantee the exercise of your rights and in particular your right to your image.
  • To ensure the defense of our rights.
  • Allow you to register for Events and issue you a badge.
  • Organize the Events and their logistics, including identity verification.
  • Allow you to access the Digital Platform.
  • Allow you to interact with other participants on the Digital Platform.
  • Share images and videos of the Events and our actions.
  • Collect and share testimonials from participants, volunteers, etc. :
  • Analyze the proposed solutions.
  • Transmit the proposed solutions to our partners and press contacts.
  • Carry out communication operations on the solution and its leaders.
  • Organize your intervention.
  • Communicate about your intervention on our websites, our social networks, our newsletters, with our partners and press contacts
  • Communicate with you in the context of our professional relations.
  • To send you communications related to your functions. 

 

When the processing of your Data is essential to the company ChangeNOW to achieve the purposes described above, the relevant fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not fill in these mandatory fields ChangeNOW will not be able to respond to your requests and / or provide you with the products and services requested.

4. To whom do we transmit your personal data?

As a data controller, ChangeNOW may transmit your personal data to (i) possible subcontractors for exclusively technical and logistical reasons (hosting and maintenance service providers, payment and fraud management service providers, moderators, database management service providers, our service providers in charge of Events), (ii) partners and co-processors whose identity is indicated prior to each processing operation, if applicable (iii) press contacts, in accordance with the purposes described above and (iv) third parties in the event of a reorganization of our company, including a total or partial sale of assets, merger, acquisition, spin-off and more generally any reorganization operation.

If you agree to our Terms and Conditions, your Data may be used for customer relationship management and optimization purposes. Your Data may also be used to send information on offers and news from ChangeNOW. Social network companies and emailing service providers may therefore be recipients of your Data. They may also be shared, subject to your agreement, with ChangeNOW’s partners for commercial prospecting purposes.

Our partners of audience measurement and improvement of advertising content may also be recipients of your Data.

When you agree, your Data may be made public (e.g. photo or testimonials), in which case anyone can access your Data. 

Similarly, when you register, your Data is automatically recorded in the Digital Platform, you can then choose the Data that is made public on your profile. 

Finally, the company ChangeNOW may be required to communicate to third parties your Data when such communication is required by law, a regulatory provision or a court order, or if such communication is necessary to ensure the protection and defense of its rights.

5. Transfers of data outside the European Union

The recipients of your Data may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your Data outside the European Economic Area is made with appropriate guarantees, including contractual, in accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data. A copy of the guarantees implemented by ChangeNOW is available upon request to rgpd@changenow.world

6. What are your rights ?

In accordance with the regulations in force, you have the right to access and rectify your Data, as well as the right to ask for their deletion, to object to their processing and to obtain their limitation or portability insofar as this is applicable.

You may also object to your Data being used for reasons relating to your particular situation or implemented for commercial prospecting purposes in order to draw up your customer profile; in this case you will no longer be able to benefit from personalized offers or services.

These rights can be exercised directly with ChangeNOW by email at rgpd@changenow.world. A proof of identity may be requested.

In addition, you may at any time request to no longer receive our communications relating to our offers, news and events by using the hyperlink provided for this purpose in each email we send you.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

When you register, you offer a solution, you volunteer or you submit your contact information as part of our business relationship, your Data will be kept by ChangeNOW for a period of five (5) years from the end of the contractual relationship. At the end of this period, these Data (i) will be archived for accounting and evidentiary purposes during the applicable legal limitation periods or (ii) will be destroyed if these periods have expired.

In the event that we collect banking data, it will be kept in a secure manner for the time necessary to validate your order and payment and will then be deleted in accordance with the applicable regulations with regard to the purposes pursued. For the purpose of managing claims, your Data may be kept as evidence in an intermediate archive.

As part of your registration, your Data will be kept for a period of five (5) years from their collection or your last contact with ChangeNOW for the purpose of sending communications relating to commercial offers, news and events proposed by ChangeNOW. If you do not register, your Data will be kept for a period of three (3) years from their collection or your last contact with ChangeNOW.

Finally, the connection logs collected, subject to your agreement, as part of the cookies and other tracers set up on our Sites, will be stored in accordance with the applicable regulations for a period not exceeding thirteen (13) months. For more details, see our Cookies Charter.

8. Contact information for the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and right to file a complaint

For any question related to the collection and processing of your Data by ChangeNOW or the exercise of your rights, you can contact by email our Data Protection Officer at the following address: rgpd@changenow.world

You also have the right to refer to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, any complaint relating to the way in which ChangeNOW collects and processes your Data.